Order online: 01803 327 706

Get your quote

Privacy Policy

We analyse traffic to this website to help us improve both what we do as a business and the site itself - we want your experience of the site to run as smoothly as possible. Rest assured, we strictly will not use your details for marketing purposes unless you give consent.

Liability

Wiltshires Babbacombe take every effort to make this web site as up to date and accurate as possible. However, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, costs or damages incurred as a result of using this Site.

Copyright

All information contained on this website is property of Wiltshires and cannot be reproduced in any format for any purposes without the prior written permission.

Trademarks

The Wiltshires logo is a service mark of Wiltshires Babbacombe. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited anywhere on this Site are the property of their respective owners.

Intellectual Property Rights

Except as expressly provided, nothing contained in these conditions or anywhere on this Site shall be construed as conferring any licence under any of Wiltshires’ or any third party’s intellectual property rights.

Privacy

You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.

Personal Information which you supply whilst using this Site may be held in our computer records. We will not use this information for any marketing purposes and will not pass on to third parties.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Wiltshires is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of Wiltshires and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018.

Information Collected

Any information you enter on this website will solely be used in order for us to respond to your question or quote request.

Third Party Disclosure

Your personal information is very important and we will not disclose or sell your details to any other organisations.

Data Security

Wiltshires takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Our data is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by Wiltshires have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

Wiltshires takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by Wiltshires so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Right of Inspection

Anyone can request an SAR (Subject Access Request) to see all personal data that Wiltshires holds. This request must be made in writing to the office address alongside proof of identity (copy of driving license or passport) and will be responded to within 30 days of the request being received. We would be happy to update any of the details we hold on our database.

Right of Erasure

Any contact has the right to demand erasure of all the information (subject to safeguarding acts) which must be made to the office premises. This will be completed within 30 days of the request being received.

Web Links and Downloads

This web site may display hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties which Wiltshires think may be of interest to visitors of the Site. Information placed on any web sites linked to the Site is not under the control of Wiltshires. If you decide to access any such information you do so at your own risk. It is always advisable to run an anti-virus programme on all content and materials downloaded from the Internet.

Site Content

Wiltshires reserves the right to make changes and corrections to the information placed on the Site at any time, without notice to the visitors to the Site. The ownership of and sole rights to obtain the ownership of the content placed on the Site shall at all times be vested in Wiltshires.
You may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content placed on the Site or use any trademarks associated with Wiltshires without the prior written. You may download one copy of the content of the Site for your own personal use but you may not in so doing remove any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve your ordering experience. Cookies are tiny text files downloaded on to your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit a website. They help us remember you and enable you to use certain features of the site.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

For more details see our Cookie Policy.

Path to Compliance

The information on this page is part of the action we are currently taking as we work towards higher levels of compliance. It is our policy to continually improve our privacy levels and will post updates on this page.

Severence

If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any competent authority or a court of law, the remaining terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

These terms of use represent the entire agreement between you and Wiltshires relating to your use of the Site.
You agree that you will have no remedy in respect of any untrue representation innocently or negligently made by or on behalf of Wiltshires prior to accepting these terms of use whether such representation was made orally or in writing.

Governing Law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of England and Wales and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the Site you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.